Pedagogy MCQs

Pedagogy is the theory and practice of education, and how this influences the growth of learners/students. Pedagogy, taken as an academic discipline, is the study of how knowledge and skills are exchanged in an educational context, and it considers the interactions that take place during learning.

As we know that Education is a dynamic process. In this there is interaction between teacher and learner, and the whole interaction is oriented toward an goal. Teachers and learners are benefited and influenced by each other’s personality on the basis of pedagogy, and this effect is clearly oriented towards a particular direction. With the changing times, the entire educational cycle is dynamic. In what direction is its speed getting? Who is affected? This direction is aimed at pedagogy.

If you want to prepare Pedagogy related MCQs for Job Test then we are publishing important Pedagogy MCQs. On ZulWeb, You will Find the Complete MCQs of Pedagogy/Education for NTS, FPSC, PPSC ,SPSC, KPPSC, CSS, PMS and Educators Test Preparation. So, let start;

Classroom Management (Pedagogy MCQs)

51. The power delegated throughout an organization is
A. Control
B. Command
C. Decentralization
D. Centralization
Answer is C

52. The father of modern theory of management is
A. Tyler
B. Hery Fayol
C. Max Weber
D. Gullick
Answer is B

53. The smallest interacting parts of a systems are
A. Input
B. Component
C. Structure
D. Feed back
Answer is B

54. Which pension is granted to civil servant who retires in the age of sixty
A. Superannuation
B. Invalid
C. Retiring
D. Compensation
Answer is A

55. All financial transaction of the school occurring from day to day is entered
in
A. Cash Book
B. Stock Register
C. Service Book
D. Log Book
Answer is A

56. The process of directing others, towards the accomplishment of some
objectives is
A. Communication
B. Managing
C. Leadership
D. None
Answer is B

57. Micro planning is done in
A. Top Management
B. Middle Management
C. Lower Management
D. Middle and Lower Management
Answer is D

58. The ACR cannot be initiated for the period of less than
A. Two months
B. Three months
C. Five months
D. Four months
Answer is B

59. The individual in the group given the task of directing and coordinating is
A. Leader
B. Supervisor
C. Instructor
D. Guide
Answer is B

60. A choice made between two or more alternative is called
A. Assumption
B. Decision
C. Reporting
D. None
Answer is B

61. The cash book in maintained by
A. DDO
B. EDO
C. DEO
D. Dy.DEO
Answer is A

62. Authoritarian model is more suitable for
A. Confidence
B. Improvement
C. Achievement
D. Discipline
Answer is D

63. Teacher salaries and allowances collectively are written in
A. Cash Register
B. Acquaintance Roll
C. Contingent Register
Answer is A

64. To motivate the other to achieve certain goals is
A. Planning
B. Leading
C. Controlling
D. Organizing
Answer is B

65. A program of activities which is designed to attain educational ends is
A. Learning
B. Curriculum
C. Instruction
D. Syllabus
Answer is B

66. Superannuation retirement age in Pakistan is
A. 60 Years
B. 65 Years
C. 75 Years
D. 80 Years
Answer is A

67. Pension is given if the retirement is after service of
A. 25 years
B. 30 years
C. 45 years
D. 50 years
Answer is A

68. Person who possesses qualities of leadership is
A. Leader
B. Manager
C. Administrator
D. Officer
Answer is A

69. The process of making judgment is called
A. Budgeting
B. Evaluation
C. Demonstration
D. Documentation
Answer is B

70. The characteristics of good planner are
A. Optimistic
B. Motivator
C. Producer
D. All of them
Answer is D

71. What does E and D Rules mean
A. Efficiency and duty rules
B. Efficiency and department rules
C. Efficiency and discipline rules
D. Efficiency and discipline rules
Answer is C

72. A.D.P is an abbreviation of
A. Annual development programme
B. Annual duty programme
C. Annual division of performance
D. Annual debating programme
Answer is A

73. The power is concentrated in the hands of one or few people in
A. Control
B. Command
C. Decentralization
D. Centralization
Answer is D

74. What is central to administration
A. Organization
B. Communication
C. Decision making
D. Coordination
Answer is C

75. In POSDIR, R stands for
A. Reporting
B. Response reply
C. Representing
D. Directing
Answer is A

76. S.N.E is an abbreviation of
A. Schedule of new experience
B. Schedule of new entry
C. Schedule of new expenditure
D. System of new entry
Answer is B

77. The level of school administration can best be judged through
A. Head teacher
B. Beautiful building
C. Learning out comes
D. Teachers students relations
Answer is C

78. Acquitance roll is used for
A. Salary disbursement
B. Stock
C. Govt . grants
D. Expenditures
Answer is A

79. The degree to which organizational resources contribute to productivity is
A. Effectiveness
B. Efficiency
C. Out put
D. Production
Answer is B

80. All transaction should be entered in which register
A. Fee
B. Cash
C. Funds
D. With drawl
Answer is B

81. Coordinating , stimulating and directing the growth of teacher is the
purpose of
A. Administration
B. Inspection
C. Supervision
D. Management
Answer is B

82. The concept of inspection was first introduced in
A. Pakistan
B. India
C. England
D. China
Answer is C

83. Budgeting is an estimation of
A. Income and investment
B. Investment
C. Income and expenditure
D. All of the above
Answer is C

84. The authorized person of staff performance is
A. Teacher
B. Head teacher
C. Student
D. Clerk
Answer is B

85. PPSC MCQs Solved Sample Paper Of Headmaster / Deputy Headmaster
Instrument used for measuring sample of behavior is?
A. Test
B. Measurement
C. Assessment
D. Evaluation
Answer is A

86. Limited to quantitative description of pupil’s performance is?
A. Test
B. Measurement
C. Assessment
D. Evaluation
Answer is B

87. The purpose of the evaluation is to make?
A. Decision
B. Prediction
C. Judgment
D. Opinion
Answer is C

88. The purpose of evaluation is to make judgment about educational?
A. Quantity
B. Quality
C. Time period
D. Age
Answer is B

89. Evaluation that monitors learning progress is?
A. Placement evaluation
B. Formative evaluation
C. Diagnostic evaluation
D. Summative evaluation
Answer is B

90. A formal and systematic procedure of getting information is?
A. Test
B. Measurement
C. Assessment
D. Evaluation
Answer is A

91. The process of obtaining numerical value is?
A. Test
B. Measurement
C. Assessment
D. Evaluation
Answer is B

92. A sum of questions is?
A. Test
B. Measurement
C. Assessment
D. Evaluation
Answer is A

93. The first step in measurement is?
A. Decision of what to measure
B. Development of the test
C. Administering the test
D. None
Answer is A

94. The purpose of formative evaluation is?
A. Decision of what to measure
B. Development of the test
C. Administering the test
D. Monitoring progress of students
Answer is D

95. To assess achievement at the end of instruction is?
A. Placement Assessment
B. Formative Assessment
C. Summative Assessment
D. Diagnostic Assessment
Answer is C

96. Vast of all in scope?
A. Test
B. Measurement
C. Assessment
D. Evaluation
Answer is D

97. The least in scope is?
A. Test
B. Measurement
C. Assessment
D. Evaluation
Answer is A

98. Permanent difficulties in learning are investigated in?
A. Placement Assessment
B. Formative Assessment
C. Summative Assessment
D. Diagnostic Assessment
Answer is D

99. Broader in meaning is?
A. Aims
B. Objectives
C. Instructional objectives
D. Specific Objectives
Answer is A

100. Procedures used to determine person abilities is?
A. Maximum performance test
B. Typical performance test
C. Norm performance test
D. Criterion performance test
Answer is A