Pedagogy MCQs

Pedagogy is the theory and practice of education, and how this influences the growth of learners/students. Pedagogy, taken as an academic discipline, is the study of how knowledge and skills are exchanged in an educational context, and it considers the interactions that take place during learning.

As we know that Education is a dynamic process. In this there is interaction between teacher and learner, and the whole interaction is oriented toward an goal. Teachers and learners are benefited and influenced by each other’s personality on the basis of pedagogy, and this effect is clearly oriented towards a particular direction. With the changing times, the entire educational cycle is dynamic. In what direction is its speed getting? Who is affected? This direction is aimed at pedagogy.

If you want to prepare Pedagogy related MCQs for Job Test then we are publishing important Pedagogy MCQs. On ZulWeb, You will Find the Complete MCQs of Pedagogy/Education for NTS, FPSC, PPSC ,SPSC, KPPSC, CSS, PMS and Educators Test Preparation. So, let start;

Classroom Management MCQs (Pedagogy)

1. The main purpose of the supervision of teaching should be the
A. Advancement of pupil welfare
B. Proper utilization of school facilities
C. Carrying out of the curriculum
D. Achievement of success in examination
Answer is A

2. Supervision should be primarily
A. Privative and critical
B. Preventive and corrective
C. Constructive and creative
D. Construction and critical
Answer is C

3. The basic purpose of supervision is to help
A. Teachers in improving methods
B. Teachers in understanding pupil
C. Children learn more effectively
D. Teachers in dealing pupils
Answer is C

4. The elementary school teachers are directly responsible to the
A. Headmaster
B. Deo
C. Parents
D. Students
Answer is A

5. The criticism most frequently leveled at school administration is that:
A. They like praise
B. They are to lazy
C. They fail to provide leadership
D. They do not know teacher
Answer is C

6. The school headmaster are expected to
A. Put into operation the course of study
B. Hold daily meetings
C. Prepare the budget
D. All of the above
Answer is A

7. A supervisor is one who
A. Provides friendly help
B. Inspects classrooms
C. Gives directions
D. Criticizes the teaching method
Answer is A

8. The effective supervision is indicated by
A. Good relations between teacher and supervisors
B. Helping teacher in their teaching
C. Helping teachers becoming more self sufficient
D. Criticizing teacher’s lessons
Answer is C

9. The school policy should be determined by:
A. The professional educators
B. Headmasters
C. Citizens d
D. Citizens and educators
Answer is D

10. The chief responsibility of the principal is
A. Organize and administer the guidance programmed
B. Provide leadership in instructional plan
C. Maintain school records
D. Handle discipline problems
Answer is B

11. Indication of democratic attitude is
A. Equal rights
B. Participation
C. Cooperation
D. All of the above
Answer is D

12. The history of administration goes back to
A. 5000 BC
B. 4000BC
C. 800BC
D. 1000BC
Answer is A

13. Administration means
A. To look after
B. To protect
C. To run
D. To establish
Answer is A

14. The function of educational administration and management is
A. Instructional tasks
B. Non instructional tasks
C. Both a and b
D. None
Answer is C

15. Provision of good educational environment is
A. Instructional tasks
B. Non instructional tasks
C. Both a and b
D. None
Answer is A

16. Arrangement of physical resources is
A. Instructional tasks
B. Non instructional tasks
C. Both
D. None
Answer is B

17. The main types of administration are
A. 2
B. 3
C. 6
D. 9
Answer is B

18. Which is not the type of administration
A. Instructional administration
B. Authoritarian administration
C. Democratic administration
D. Laissez Faire administration
Answer is A

19. Which is not the characteristic of authoritative administration
A. Rudeness
B. Suppression the subordinates
C. Strict discipline
D. Sharing
Answer is D

20. Authoritative administration is based on
A. Dictatorship
B. Mutual sharing
C. Non interference
D. None
Answer is A

21. Democratic administration is based on
A. Dictatorship
B. Mutual sharing
C. Non interference
D. None
Answer is B

22. Laissez Faire administration is based on
A. Dictatorship
B. Mutual sharing
C. Non interference
D. None
Answer is C

23. Boss is right is the feature of
A. Instructional administration
B. Authoritarian administration
C. Democratic administration
D. Laissez Faire administration
Answer is B

24. Respect of opinion is the feature of
A. Instructional administration
B. Authoritarian administration
C. Democratic administration
D. Laissez Faire administration
Answer is C

25. Sense of responsibility is not cared in
A. Instructional administration
B. Authoritarian administration
C. Democratic administration
D. Laissez Faire administration
Answer is D

26. Literal meaning of supervision is
A. Superior knowledge and power
B. Superior knowledge and service
C. Superior efforts and services
D. None of these
Answer is A

27. Supervision is not to control the teacher but to work cooperatively is the
saying of
A. Glatthorn
B. Hoy and Forsyth
C. Harris
D. Glickman
Answer is B

28. In teaching learning process supervision is usually carried out by
A. Principal
B. Teacher
C. Parents
D. Society
Answer is A

29. Assessment of how well a school is performing is
A. Administration
B. Supervision
C. Inspection
D. All of the above
Answer is C

30. According to Fayol, elements of administration are
A. 4
B. 5
C. 5
D. 2
Answer is B

31. According to Gulick and Urwick, elements of administration are
A. 7
B. 5
C. 8
D. 9
Answer is A

30. In POSDCORB CO stands for
A. Cooperation
B. Collection
C. Coordinating
D. Correlation
Answer is C

31. To make arrangements is the part of
A. Planning
B. Organizing
C. Commanding
D. Coordinating
Answer is B

32. Execution of plans and decisions is the part of
A. Planning
B. Organizing
C. Commanding
D. Coordinating
Answer is C

33. To bring harmony among all the elements of program is
A. Planning
B. Organizing
C. Commanding
D. Coordinating
Answer is D

34. School Budget includes
A. Development expenditure
B. Non development expenditure
C. Both an and b
D. None of a and b
Answer is C

35. BM stands for
A. Budget Money
B. Budget Monitoring
C. Budget Materials
D. Budget Manual
Answer is D

36. Non development budget includes
A. Salaries
B. Running expenditures
C. Maintenance of building
D. All of the above
Answer is D

37. New Libraries laboratories etc are constructed under
A. Development Budget
B. Non development budget
C. Both a and b
D. None
Answer is A

38. Leadership is the ability
A. To influence
B. To motivate
C. To achieve organizational goals
D. All of the above
Answer is D

39. Staff development means
A. Recruiting staff
B. Training staff
C. Increasing staff
D. Decreasing staff
Answer is B

40. Selecting one course of action among various alternatives is
A. Planning
B. Organizing
C. Decision making
D. Coordinating
Answer is C

41. Who is called father of scientific management theory
A. Fredrick Tylor
B. Henry Fayol
C. Terry and Franklin
D. Elton Meo
Answer is A

42. Who is the father of operational management theory
A. Fredrick Tylor
B. Henry Fayol
C. Terry and Franklin
D. Elton Meo
Answer is B

43. All Govt. grants and expenditures are maintained in
A. Cash Register
B. Acquittance Roll
C. Stock Register
D. Contingent Register
Answer is A

44. In case of GPF advance , the number of installments for refunding is
A. 24
B. 32
C. 65
D. 41
Answer is A

45. Developing alternatives is a step of
A. Organization
B. Planning
C. Direction
D. Control
Answer is B

46. How funds in a given period will be obtained and spent is
A. Allocation
B. Expenditure
C. Budget
D. Receipt
Answer is C

47. Types of supervision encouraging variety , originality and independent
experimentation is
A. Preventive
B. Corrective
C. Creative
D. Construction
Answer is C

48. Who advocated bureaucratic theory
A. Campbell
B. Herzberg
C. Henry Fayol
D. Max Weber
Answer is D

49. Directing must be consistent with
A. Organizational policies
B. Procedures
C. Job descriptions
D. All of the above
Answer is D

50. In case of new recruitment the probation period is
A. 3 Years
B. 5 Years
C. 8 Years
D. 9 Years
Answer is A